fbpx
Visit our Location
4 Stable Park, Effingham Road,
Copthorne, Crawley, RH10 3HY
Opening Hours
Mon - Saturday: 8.30AM - 6PM

Introduction

This privacy policy provides information on how Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic collects, uses, secures, and shares your information as our patient. Not only do we care about ensuring you are restored to pain-free health, quickly and effectively, we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what data we hold.

The terms, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic.

In accordance with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’, for further information please visit www.ico.org.uk), Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic acts as a ‘data controller’ and this privacy notice sets out the basis on which the data that we collect from you will be processed, whether this information has been gained through our website, or via other methods and platforms, that you have engaged in to communicate with us.

It is important for you to read this policy fully to understand what information we hold about you, how we may use it and how you can access, update and delete your personal information. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our website and digital channels, and also by engaging in our services, you are confirming that you have read and agreed to be bound by the Website Terms and Privacy Policy, and you consent to Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic holding, processing and transferring any personal information that you provide us. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Notice, you should not use our website or use our services.

 

About Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic

We are physiotherapy specialists based in Crawley and you can contact us via the following means:

  • Our website: https://crawleyphysiotherapy.co.uk
  • Our registered office address: 4 Stable Park, Effingham Road, Copthorne, Crawley, RH10 3HY
  • Our contact number: 07490072592
  • Our email address: info@crawleyphysiotherapy.co.uk

Please direct any queries relating to this privacy policy or your personal data held by us, either to the registered address or the email address as listed above.

 

The Relevant Laws & Your Rights

Amongst the many laws and regulations regarding Data Protection and Privacy, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 is one of the most important, along with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and 2011. Further information regarding these regulations and your rights can be found at the UK Information Commissioners Website: www.ico.org.uk .

Please note that when asserting your rights listed below briefly, Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic may be able to invoke certain exemptions that allow us to continue to access and process your personal information and we may deny any requests made by yourself in order for us to comply with another legal obligation, or for the establishment, defence or exercise of legal claims. We will make reasonable efforts to fulfill your request; we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law; and we may ask you to provide proof of identity in order to process your request.

You have the right to access your personal information; you have the right to update your personal information; you have the right to erase your personal information; you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information; you have the right to anonymise your data; you have the right to transfer your personal information; you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information; and you have the right to obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction.

If you have concerns on the way that we are handling your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (further details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk), although we ask you to try to resolve these issues with us first, even though you may complain to a supervisory authority at any time.

 

Information we may collect and hold on you

We may collect personal data that identifies you, when voluntarily provided by yourself (via our website or other online platforms, through email contact, telephone contact or in person) or from a third party to whom you have provided your prior consent to disclose the information to us. The data that we typically will collect includes:

  • Basic details such as name, address and contact details;
  • Details of contact we have had with you throughout your treatment with us including information regarding treatment sessions;
  • Professional information (including but not limited to job title, qualifications, previous experience and NI number);
  • Details of the services you have accessed;
  • Treatment notes and reports about your health and any treatment you have received;
  • Your feedback and treatment progress information;
  • Information surrounding complaints and incidents which may have arisen;
  • Recordings of calls, inbound and outbound;
  • Details of visits to our website (including your IP address, login information, and other analytical information). Please refer to our Cookie heading below for more details; and,
  • Any other personal data we collect in the course of providing our services or in the course of operating our business.

Please note that when you are communicating with Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic via a social networking site, such as Twitter or Facebook, this site may also be collecting and using your personal data. This privacy policy only applies to our use of your information received through Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic directly.

Please note that Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic is not liable for any privacy policies and any privacy practices of other online platforms e.g. social media platforms, and of other third parties who you may provide your details to. They may have their own collection and use policies which we suggest your familiarise yourself with. Our privacy policy does not apply to any third party companies or websites to which we may provide links to.

If you are wishing to provide us with personal information that belongs to someone else, you must ensure that you have obtained their prior consent for you to disclose this to us, and for us to process this data. By providing their information to us, we will assume that such consent has been obtained, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

 

How will we use this information?

In general we use your data to provide our services to you, including the following specific purposes:

  • Responding to your initial queries and requests for further information about Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic;
  • Supporting you throughout your treatment;
  • Sending you your service related information;
  • Decision making by the healthcare professionals involved in your treatment;
  • For administrative and record keeping purposes;
  • To obtain your feedback in relation to your experience with Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic;
  • To assemble statistical data;
  • To facilitate marketing and business development;
  • To allow the billing of services provided and to obtain payment or collect debts;
  • To process and respond to any complaints, concerns or incidents;
  • To support the legitimate interests of our business
  • To comply with any other legal, professional or regulatory obligations; and,
  • To audit our services and the use of our websites.

We have the right to continue to process your data for many legal reasons such as performance of contract and compliance with regulatory and legal obligations, or any other legitimate interest we may have as a business. As such we may process your data without your knowledge or consent, where the law requires this.

Please note that we have a legal requirement to document your treatment. These notes may include further sensitive data about your health, which will be used only in accordance with the provision of our health care services and to assist you in your care plan. Please note we always act in accordance with our duty of confidentiality.

We may extend the use of your personal data, if this is in line with the original purpose for which we have obtained it. We may for example speak to other practitioners or medical advisers to assist in your treatment programme.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will ensure we have explained this to you and obtained your prior consent.

 

Sharing Data

We may share your data with third parties due to a legal or regulatory obligation; as a result of changes in our business ownership; to ensure payment of owed bills e.g. referring to a debt collection agency; if you have requested for us to do so; and in order to fulfill our treatment obligations to you.

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Union.

 

Retaining data

Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic has various procedures in place, (including physical, operational and electronic ones), in order to secure and safeguard the data we collect. We keep our procedures under review and update them when necessary.

Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic must keep your records for a minimum period of time in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations imposed on our healthcare industry. We will typically retain your data for a period of 8 years, if it is no longer required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained.

The length of time for which we will retain your data may also depend on the following factors:

 

  • The length of time necessary to complete our contract with you;
  • Any time limits for establishing or defending legal claims or responding to complaints/incidents;
  • Any period necessary to comply with our legal obligations under EU/UK law; and,
  • Any periods for retention that is recommended by regulators or professional bodies.

 

Cookies

Cookie data is that which relates to your usage of our site. As such, your browser may send us data such as the time, date and duration of your visit, your IP address, the website that linked you to us, and the pages you have visited on our site.

Cookies enable a website to track the patterns of usage, in order to assist you further on your next visit.

If you do not want to receive cookies, then we would recommend you alter your browser settings and delete the cookies set on your device.

We confirm that Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic uses Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google. No data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information) is tracked, collected or uploaded. We may collect and report on the adoption and usage of specific features, crashes and exceptions and other useful, anonymous metrics. Google’s privacy policy can be found here, however we would suggest for you to explore Google’s own terms and conditions, as Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic does not accept any liability for Google’s terms, conditions and policies: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it.

All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website.

In addition, we can accept no liability in respect of any changes made to the content of this Website by unauthorised third parties. Furthermore, any software, which may be offered by the Website from time to time, is downloaded at your own risk. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of this software for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading it.

We do not warranty that the Website will be available at any time. We will attempt to correct all faults as soon as we reasonably can.

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 May 2018. We reserve the right to change the content of our website, including this Privacy Notice at any time, by posting such changes on our website. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of our website, digital channels and services following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Notice.

 

 

Fatima Bello
Fatima Bello
1708982163
Kulraj helped me through a pain on my shoulder/neck/bicep after a car collision. He was very professional, kind and accommodating to my busy work schedule. After 8 sessions (8 weeks), I can now use my arm to its full availability thanks to him. Definitely recommend! 👏🏽
Brogan McFarlane
Brogan McFarlane
1708199638
Had a bad back and after a deep tissue massage the issue was resolved and the pain was gone!
Karen Young
Karen Young
1707587798
Short notice booking following chronic back.pain and immobility, got me in short notice, fantastic professional service and after care. Can't recommend enough.Stuart Young
Shiva Reddy
Shiva Reddy
1707587583
P Flynn
P Flynn
1706874691
Went to see Kulraj due to knee pain following torn ligaments. Excersises were very effective an dthe pain cleared quickly. Kulraj was very proffesional and explained what he was doing and why - would not hesitate to go back for other issues. Thank you Kulraj
Joe Carey
Joe Carey
1706873843
I came to Kulraj with an injury that needed sorting. Not only did he fix that, but also identified some underlying issues with my posture and fixed those too!Had me back playing sport quicker than originally thought. Couldn’t recommend him highly enough.
Marcus Chilcott
Marcus Chilcott
1705086998
Nice location, great guy! Really helped me with getting me back in action!
Jocelyn Dore
Jocelyn Dore
1703849199
I have been visiting Kulraj for knee and hip pain, these have improved considerably both with hands on treatment and with exercises. I would definitely recommend this knowledgeable and friendly physiotherapist.
Jane Gosden
Jane Gosden
1703786093
I was referred after an accident at work & was seen by Kulraj. Three sessions sorted out my neck pain. I couldn't believe how much better I felt in a short space of time. Would highly recommend the services of Crawley Physiotherapy!
Wesley Hayes
Wesley Hayes
1703246881
I saw Kulraj for knee and hamstring pain from an injury and he helped me to quickly recover. He is very knowledgeable and friendly. I would recommend highly!
clive skinner
clive skinner
1703178553
Went for help with a shoulder problem, was in tremendous pain and could hardly move my arm to the side at all.With a friendly & professional assessment, was given stretching exercises and massage and was quickly pain free again 👍
Colin Huckle
Colin Huckle
1702406184
Great service from initial consultation and then treatment for a sports injury would highly recommend
Alfie Brown
Alfie Brown
1702327082
Great care and attention to detail, not just with the local problem but other areas that needed correction and improvement. Very flexible and fast communication. Highly recommend and will definitely use again 👍
Chelsea-United
Chelsea-United
1701971161
I had pain on my back-shoulder. One of my colleague recommended him.He is a fantastic physiotherapist. Knowledgeable and talented. He caters to one's specific needs and explains in detail some of the possible causes for the issues. Teaches exercises that need to be done at home. I now feel that I am able to manage my issues with confidence.
Judith Cain
Judith Cain
1701791676
My elderly mother received treatment for prolonged lower back and leg pain. Two months of agony relieved after just one session, this far exceeded our expectations. I really like Kulraj, he is very social and personable but also professional. I would recommend him at any time!
Yogi Patel
Yogi Patel
1699897670
Started my Therapy due to a car accident which I suffered whip-lash would highly recommend for all your physio needs.
Emma Boakes
Emma Boakes
1699013874
I visited Kulraj after being involved in a car accident. He is very knowledgeable and has helped me with my back and hip.
Jackie Picton
Jackie Picton
1698335267
I visited Kulraj regarding a problem with my knee. Kulraj is very knowledgeable and compassionate. He is extremely good at listening and also at understanding the problem. He gave me a good set of exercises to do at the end of each session which, together with the hands on treatment, have helped considerably. I would not hesitate to recommend him.
Clare Grant
Clare Grant
1698149442
Friendly, professional service.Following a RTA Kulraj really helped with my neck and back pain. After a few sessions I could really feel the difference and the terrible headaches I was suffering as a result really improved.Together with treatment in clinic and exercises to follow at home I saw a huge improvement.Would highly recommend.
jason watts
jason watts
1696962002
Excellent advice and treatment, highly recommended. Kulraj was very flexible with appointments and resolved my issue within three weeks.
peter king
peter king
1695647236
I visited Kulraj at Crawley Osteopath after my son who also attends there suggested he might be able to help with my back pain. After a free consultation to understand what I had done Kulraj was able to get me up & running again after only a couple of treatments. I find Kulraj’s approach is very professional and he makes you feel very relaxed. The method of treatment he gave me was different from other osteopaths I have been to. The set of exercises he gave me helped me feel much better in only a short time. I have no hesitation in recommending Kulraj.
Chloe Adamou
Chloe Adamou
1694709659
Kulraj has been brilliant with my wrist injury. Very knowledgable and passionate about his work.
Shaz Cannonz
Shaz Cannonz
1694682752
Was looking for a local physio to deal with knee issues and pain. Kulraj was incredibly thorough in his assessment. His approach was a little different to other physios I’ve worked with but I feel like his method was far more effective and got me back to better movement & pain free much faster. He’s also been addressing my hip/knee alignment issues which has had flow on benefits for my back and hips. On top of that really lovely to work with. Highly recommended.
Ed Stimpson
Ed Stimpson
1692733170
Very pleased with the treatment I receive from Crawley Physiotherapy Clinic. Kulraj is very knowledgeable and has provided me with an effective rehab plan.
Kim Dean
Kim Dean
1691265053
Kulraj was very helpful, kind and knowledgeable when I tore my calf muscle and followed up by sending me some exercises to help in the future, thank you
Mike Kerezins
Mike Kerezins
1691061239
Was a bit sceptical of trying physiotherapy, however, after the spasm in my trapezius that I’ve managed to do at the gym, I started to look for one. I was recommended to visit Kulraj. After only 2 sessions the issue is almost gone (possibly would be gone gone if I would be more consistent with the suggested exercises)Very friendly, and straight to the point. I sure know where to call next time if I happen to have an issue. Thanks!
Robert McIntosh
Robert McIntosh
1678274090
Tavistock is a excellent place for physiotherapy, kulraj sorted my many different football injurys, would definitely recommend.
Lewis best
Lewis best
1677893839
I had an ongoing gym related back injury, Kulraj had it rehabbed in under 3 weeks. Excellent service.
Adrienne Kettlewell
Adrienne Kettlewell
1675960379
Highly recommend. Kulraj is very knowledgeable, professional and compassionate. He took his time understanding and listening to my issues. I have been suffering long term with lower back issues, not being able to exercise, sit or even lie down comfortably and within x3 sessions he managed to eliminate the pain I was suffering. He also showed me different ways to stretch my back which are now a part of my daily routine. Everything was explained in detail. Lovely, clean working environment.
Doug Bown
Doug Bown
1675702108
Great physio getting my hamstring sorted out, and very helpful with any questions i have asked about other injuries iv experienced to
Steven Critchley
Steven Critchley
1675434894
Highly recommend... he has helped me with my hamstring and joints... easy to talk and felt really comfortable and knows exactly what he is talking about ...can't praise him enough
Simon Button
Simon Button
1673466793
I visited the Tavistock Clinic after an issue with my shoulder.Kulraj was excellent, he spent time discussing the problem and after only two sessions completely sorted out the issue.I have since been back to see Kulraj, who has helped me greatly with advice & further physio, aimed at preventing any issues returning.With his expertise & professionalism I couldn’t recommend him highly enough.
Oliver Goldfinch
Oliver Goldfinch
1670909965
Very happy I came here as Kulraj has been excellent throughout my recovery after a serious fracture. Definitely recommend.
lynne trussell
lynne trussell
1667772732
Having had tennis elbow for several weeks I went to Tavistock Clinic and even after one treatment I started to get better. Would thoroughly recommend.
Jim Norman
Jim Norman
1667487771
Went to see Kulraj with bad back. Very professionally resolved problem. Would thoroughly recommend.
catalin simion
catalin simion
1666341039
I have been experiencing very bad knee pain and after I went for a few sessions of physio I felt a huge improvment. Kulraj he is a truly proffesional and a very welcoming person.I would strongly recommend Tavistock Clinic.
Kai Everington
Kai Everington
1666216600
Couldn’t have asked for a better physio experience. I went in with a knee injury, and Kulraj listened and put me at ease at once. Since then, the sessions and home exercises have returned me to fitness really quickly. Perfect.
Warren King
Warren King
1662894430
After having an ongoing shoulder issue which I had for over a year, I decided to visit the Tavistock Clinic due to the very good reviews.I was not disappointed. Kulraj was quick to root cause my problem, with physio at the clinic and at home exercises; I was back being 100% in a short space of time.The treatment I received was excellent, Kulraj is very professional, friendly and by far the best physiotherapist I've seen. I wouldn't hesitate going back if needed.
Rianna Davies
Rianna Davies
1662409375
I went to the Tavistock Clinic after having upper back and neck pain. Kulraj was really helpful and gave me exercises to compete at home as well as hands on treatment. This has really helped ease the pain and is a massive improvement since I first came to the clinic. Kulraj is really friendly and I would recommend him to anyone considering physio.
Robin Moss
Robin Moss
1660930083
I had an excellent experience st the Tavistock Clinic, I enquired online and recieved an immediate response and an invite to a free diagnostic session. A program of physio and home exercises was prescribed which really helped with the pain from a sports injury. Kulraj was very friendly and helpful throughout and I will definitely be going back if anything else happens (hopefully not though)
Matt Larkins
Matt Larkins
1660927074
I have been visiting the Tavistock clinic now for several months following pain in my upper back and neck. Kulraj has been excellent from the start. The initial consultation was detailed and reassuring and Kulraj took time to explain a course of treatment and follow up exercises to help me. Following regular deep tissue massage sessions with Kulraj the pain in my back and neck has been resolved and my neck mobility has improved massively! Excellent work thank you!
Ash Moush
Ash Moush
1660885807
It was my first time going to a physio. I had awful back pains for so long(years) and after just 2 sessions I felt amazing. I continued a few more sessions - once every 2 weeks & I can confirm I hardly have any pain in my back anymore. Would recommend this place to everyone for sure! 10/10
Philip Kelly
Philip Kelly
1660834508
Kulraj was excellent. Released my knees and I'm no longer in pain having had pain for over a year - still currently waiting for the NHS to book me in. Would highly recommend to anyone.
Lucy Hobson
Lucy Hobson
1659957557
Highly recommend Kuleaj, he really ensures that your health plan is tailored best to your personal recovery.He also communicates with you throughout your sessions, on where you are, how your feeling and what you need to do moving forward.It also helps that you are able to have a conversation with him throughout your 30mins, makes the time pass by quickly!If your considering on going to Tavistock clinic for your treatment, I personally would recommend it to anyone!
Matt H
Matt H
1659049989
Robert Legg
Robert Legg
1658164610
Having had issues with my knee from years of abuse playing cricket and ignoring the problem, I finally decided to do something about it. After 5 sessions with Kulraj my knee if almost back to where it was before the problems came about. Cannot recommend him enough.
Safwat Chowdhury
Safwat Chowdhury
1657567967
Having had back issues for the last 10 years, I’ve been to several physios, osteopaths and chiropractors. I can honestly say the experience I’ve had with Kulraj has been second to none. He is an expert of his craft and worked wonders within 2 sessions, fixing an issue that had been bothering me for weeks. I would not hesitate in recommending him and he will certainly have my custom for life
Sam Camden
Sam Camden
1656356223
I booked an appointment with the Tavistock Clinic as I was experiencing persistent knee pain whilst cycling in preparation for an endurance event. Looking at my own physiology, Kulraj diagnosed the likely cause of my pain, and put forward a plan of action involving a combination of sports massage and home exercises. Over the course of several weeks, the pain reduced to the extent where I am now able to cycle 100+ km with only very minor (and continuing to decrease) discomfort. Kulraj is also a very personable bloke and it was always a pleasure to see him! Would recommend.
Brajesh Chandra
Brajesh Chandra
1655144854
Kulraj has really helped treat some of my muscel problems, many times in the past weeks and months. Highly recommended.
Jeff Casey
Jeff Casey
1654844856
I can't rate this guy high enough, absolutely brilliant, thanks kwal for fixing my shoulder, I was in agony when I first went there and he eased my pain very quickly and now after a few sessions my shoulder is feeling great 👍
×
js_loader